Broadway
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
Revival, OBC/Recording
Tabarro / Georges, Renault, Dindon u/s Dir. Terry Johnson
THE PRODUCERS Franz Liebkind / Max Bialystock u/s Dir. Susan Stroman
AMOUR
OBC/Recording
The Boss / Policeman Dir. James Lapine
JANE EYRE
OBC/Recording
Richard Mason Dir. John Caird
1776
Revival, OBC/Recording
Thomas McKean / Ben Franklin u/s Dir. Scott Ellis
KING DAVID
OBC/Recording
Goliath of Gath Dir. Mike Ockrent
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
OBC/Recording
Gravedigger / Ghost Christmas Present u/s Dir. Mike Ockrent
JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT
Revival, OBC/Recording
Issachar, the Baker / Jacob, Potiphar u/s Dir. Stephen Pimlott
THE SECRET GARDEN
OBC
Swing Dir. Susan H. Schulman
ME AND MY GIRL Lord French / Lord Battersby u/s Dir. Mike Ockrent
CATS (debut 1985) Old Deuteronomy Dir. Trevor Nunn


Off-Broadway / Regional
OLIVER! Fagin / Pioneer Theatre Company Dir. Karen Azenberg
FUNNY THING...FORUM Marcus Lycus / Geva Dir. Melissa R. Anderson
THE MOUSETRAP
DROWSY CHAPERONE
Major Metcalf / The Cape Playhouse
Feldzieg
Dir. Pamela Hunt
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Tevye / Maine State Music Theater
VICKI SUBSCRIBER AWARD -
2016 / Best Leading Actor in a Musical
BROADWAY WORLD AWARDS -
2016 / Best Actor in a Musical & Best Maine Debut
Dir. Gary John LaRosa
             Cape Fear Regional Theatre  
             Westchester Broadway Theatre Dir. Richard Stafford
Lazar Wolf / Maltz Jupiter Theatre Dir. Marcia M. Dodge
HELLO DOLLY Vandergelder / Music Theatre Wichita Dir. Mark Madama
THE MOST HAPPY FELLA Tony / Goodspeed Opera
CONNECTICUT CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD -
2013-14 / Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Dir. Rob Ruggiero
MAN OF LA MANCHA
35th Anniversery production
Don Quixote Dir. Gerald Guiterrez
SWEENEY TODD Beadle Bamford Dir. Gabriel Barre
MY FAIR LADY
H.M.S. PINAFORE
PIRATES OF PENZANCE
Doolittle / Pittsburgh Public Theatre
Dick Deadeye
Pirate King
Dir. Ted Pappas
THE PRODUCERS Franz Liebkind / Sacramento Music Circus Dir. Glenn Casale
WIZARD OF OZ Professor Marvel, Guard, Wizard  
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR King Herod Dir. Greg Ganakis
SHE LOVES ME Headwaiter Dir. John DeLuca
THE PRODUCERS Franz Liebkind / Ogunquit Playhouse Dir. Bill Burns
JOSEPH...DREAMCOAT Jacob, Potiphar, Baker Dir. Jayme McDaniel
ANNIE Lt. Ward Dir. Robert Fitch
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU Paul Sycamore / Pennsyvania Centre Stage Dir. Carole Brandt
EVITA Peron Dir. Richard Stafford
A TUNA CHRISTMAS Man #1 / Cincinnati Playhouse Dir. Kenneth Elliott
THE SECRET GARDEN Ben / Lucille Lortel Theatre / NYC
"MAKE A WISH" Benefit
Dir. Curtiis Holbrook
MIRACLE ON 34TH ST. R.H. Macy / John W. Engeman Theater Dir. Richard T. Dolce
MERMAN'S APPRENTICE David Merrick / Birdland / NYC Dir. Stephen Cole
DAMN YANKEES Joe Boyd / Merry-Go-Round Playhouse Dir. David Lowenstein
HARMONY, KANSAS
American Premiere
"Scenie" winner / Best Ensemble 2012
Fuzz / Diversionary Theatre / San Diego Dir. James Vasquez
COLLETTE COLLAGE Willy / York Theatre MUSICALS IN MUFTI Dir. Michael Montel
THE LITTLE PRICKS Benjamin Prick / Gold Dust Orphans / Boston Dir. James P. Byrne
ROAD TO QATAR
American Premiere

Recording
Mansour / York Theatre Dir. Phillip George
                 Lyric Stage, Irving, TX  
ON THE TOWN Judge Pitkin / Paper Mill Playhouse Dir. Bill Berry
IDAHO
NYMF "Best of Fest" winner
Jed Strunck / NYMF Dir. Matt Lenz
JEKYLL & HYDE
American Premiere

THE COMPLETE WORK Recording
Simon Stride / TUTS, 5th Ave.
                       Alley Theatre
Dir. Greg Boyd
JANE EYRE
Recording
Richard Mason / La Jolla Playhouse Dir. John Caird
                           Royal Alex Theatre, Toronto
CHILDREN OF EDEN
American Premiere
Father / North Shore Music Theatre Dir. Robert Johanson
             Mill Mountain Theatre Dir. Ernie Zuglia
OLIVER Mr. Bumble / Helen Hayes PAC Dir. Richard Sabellico
FANFARE Major Domo / New York City Ballet Chor. Jerome Robbins
FRIDA Diego Rivera / American MT / Art at St. Ann's Dir. Rhoda Levine
ANNIE 2
Pre-Broadway
Ford Bond / Kennedy Center Dir. Martin Charnin
THE TENDERLAND
Filmed for PBS
Mr. Splinters / Michigan Opera Theatre Dir. Michael Montel


Concert / Cabaret
SAIL AWAY
Recording
Elmer Candyjack / Carnegie Hall / Weill Dir. Gerald Guiterrez
ANYONE CAN WHISTLE
Recording
Birdie, Ensemble / Carnegie Hall Dir. Herbert Ross
LYRICS & LYRICISTS
at the 92nd St. Y
Featured Artist 1993-2002 Dir. Maurice Levine
GRAND TETON MUSIC FESTIVAL Featured Artist 2002, 2006 Cond. Pam Drew Phillips
THE COLE PORTER SONGBOOK Featured Artist, Kennedy Center Dir. Patti Wilcox
CARAMOOR FESTIVAL Featured Artist Cond. Rob Fisher
ALL OF ME and ON BROADWAY
BILLSVILLE
Headliner / Seabourn SPIRIT Cruise Lines
Steve McGraw's
Dir. Mark Waldrop


Training
BACHELOR OF MUSIC Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
"Distinguished Alumnus" Award
1976
1987
ACTING Stephen Strimpell, Wynn Handman, Sara Louise Lazarus  
VOICE Gene Bullard, Anthony MacDowell, Alex Rybeck  
ACTING (On Camera) John Howard Swain  
SHAKESPEARE David Bartoli  


     Home :: News :: Resume :: Gallery :: Paintings :: Media :: Contact Website Design: websitelines     
ContactMediaPaintingsGalleryBioResumeNews